• Advertisement

Graphtech CE 3000-60

  • Advertisement

Re: Graphtech CE 3000-60

Postby Sammy » November 29th, 2010, 2:12 pm

Inga,
did you mean $150. You said $15?
Thanks
sammy
Sammy
 
Posts: 189
Joined: June 18th, 2010, 3:29 pm

Re: Graphtech CE 3000-60

Postby Randall » November 29th, 2010, 4:17 pm

The Cutting Master is free for graphtec cutter you just download the program from Graphtec.
I really like it.
Always Learning Artist
http://www.thesandcarver.com

Skype ID is Randall255
User avatar
Randall
 
Posts: 403
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 8:03 am
Location: Southern CA

Re: Graphtech CE 3000-60

Postby chindog » November 29th, 2010, 4:53 pm

Coppers Lot wrote:
chindog wrote:Hi Sammy,
I've got the same Graphtec as you. I got mine used, so I didn't get any discs, but I got the software off the Graphtec website. I use CorelDraw, and I "print" directly to the plotter just like it was an ink printer.


Mike


Mile,
I have flexi so I have never used the corel plug in. Is it really as simple as that please?
You don't have yo make special lines ort anything.
I must find a use cuttingmaster video and take a look.


It's more like a printer driver than a plug-in for Corel. I just added the driver to my list of printers in Windows, and then in Corel I go to the print setup from the "File" pulldown menu. From there, I can select which printer to send the job to, and I select the Graphtec CE3000 printer.

The only thing to be careful of is to make sure the image you are cutting is just the outline. If the image is filled, like a silhouette that is filled with black on the white page background, the cutter will slash up the interior of the image. I have had several shredded pieces of vinyl that I created by forgetting to unfill the image. Whatever is on the display is what the cutter will try to cut.

I am attaching a cdr file that has a couple of dog silhouettes on it as an example. You can send this directly to the cutter from Corel. The images contain the outline only, with no fill.

Mike
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Mike Hopkins
Dallas, GA
User avatar
chindog
 
Posts: 103
Joined: November 25th, 2010, 8:22 am

Re: Graphtech CE 3000-60

Postby Sammy » November 29th, 2010, 5:02 pm

Thank You guys :)
Sammy
Sammy
 
Posts: 189
Joined: June 18th, 2010, 3:29 pm

Re: Graphtech CE 3000-60

Postby Inga » November 29th, 2010, 6:00 pm

Sammy, I suspect you will be using the Graphtec's free driver, but just for the record, yes, you can download and use SignCut for $15 for one month. (Or free as a demo). Aside form that, it is $88/yr, or $299 for a lifetime membership.

(I enjoy giving them a plug because I really like the software and want to see them continue to grow and do well.)
~Inga
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uSJv5ta9hwU
User avatar
Inga
Moderator
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: June 6th, 2010, 12:29 pm
Location: Leadville, COlorado

Re: Graphtech CE 3000-60

Postby Sammy » November 29th, 2010, 7:18 pm

I will try the free plug in which I already downloaded from Graphtech.
Thank you.
Sammy
Sammy
 
Posts: 189
Joined: June 18th, 2010, 3:29 pm

Re: Graphtech CE 3000-60

Postby Sammy » November 29th, 2010, 8:42 pm

HELP,
I downloaded the suggested (only) driver, the Illy plug-in and installed both.
I can open the "Cutting Master 2" printer and that program opens nicely and I can see my drawing. When I click on "send" the cutter displays :"HP-GL Error 1" and the cutter just stays there.
I'm not sure what else to do.
Can someone help?
Thank you
Sammy
Sammy
 
Posts: 189
Joined: June 18th, 2010, 3:29 pm

Re: Graphtech CE 3000-60

Postby Sammy » November 29th, 2010, 9:58 pm

Never Mind the HP-GL.
I figured out how to change to GP-GL and now I can cut.
BUT, I cant slow down the speed to less than 20. The speed defaults back to a min of 20 depending on the blade type (mine is the 09U blade).
Is there a way to reduce this speed. I'm cutting a small artwork and would like it to cut slower.
Thanks
Sammy
Sammy
 
Posts: 189
Joined: June 18th, 2010, 3:29 pm

Re: Graphtech CE 3000-60

Postby JESS » November 29th, 2010, 10:19 pm

Sammy-
Have you tried pressing "enter" after setting your speed?
Jess
User avatar
JESS
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3999
Joined: May 31st, 2010, 8:18 pm
Location: SCOTTSDALE, ARIZONA

Re: Graphtech CE 3000-60

Postby Inga » November 29th, 2010, 11:34 pm

Sammy,
I don't know if you need it or already have it, but just in case, one of the links I posted up above (where there is 4 of them in a group) should be a link to a manual for your machine.
~Inga
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uSJv5ta9hwU
User avatar
Inga
Moderator
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: June 6th, 2010, 12:29 pm
Location: Leadville, COlorado

PreviousNext

Return to Vinyl Cutters/Plotters

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

  • Advertisement