• Advertisement

Graphtech CE 3000-60

  • Advertisement

Graphtech CE 3000-60

Postby Sammy » November 28th, 2010, 10:42 pm

Hi All,

I just got a fair deal on a Graphtech CE 3000-60 (24").
I only have Illustrator. How do you cut from Illustrator?
Please help.
Thank You
Sammy :dunno:
Sammy
 
Posts: 189
Joined: June 18th, 2010, 3:29 pm

Re: Graphtech CE 3000-60

Postby Inga » November 29th, 2010, 1:39 am

Sammy,
I am an Illustrator user and used to use Flexi/Lxi for cutting, but I switched to SignCut X2 and have been very pleased with it. They have drivers for just about any machine and the cost is reasonable as well.
Two of the features I really like is incremental cutting and a wonderful weed line tool. :TU:

http://www.signcutpro.com/
http://www.signcutpro.com/SignCut-Productivity-Pro/signcut-export-plugins.html
http://www.signcutpro.com/files/man/graphtec/CE3000.PDF
http://www.signcutpro.com/Plotters/setup-a-graphtec-plotter-with-signcut.html

~Inga
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uSJv5ta9hwU
User avatar
Inga
Moderator
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: June 6th, 2010, 12:29 pm
Location: Leadville, COlorado

Re: Graphtech CE 3000-60

Postby Coppers Lot » November 29th, 2010, 2:14 am

Hi Sammy, I have exactly the same machine although mines is the MK1.

Your machine should have come with two discs, A plug in to cut using CorelDraw and a plug in to cut using Illy.
If they didnt come with the machine, just go to the graphtec site and after a search, you can download them.
regards
T
40lb pressure pot with inga mods, compressor,leaky cabinet thingy with syphon,letralite with red thingy,graphtec 3000-60 BRAND NEW = 1/8" PAB Gun and tips. Special Pressure Poy for Xmas.
http://www.worldofglasscraft.com
User avatar
Coppers Lot
 
Posts: 920
Joined: June 6th, 2010, 1:59 am
Location: South West U.K

Re: Graphtech CE 3000-60

Postby chindog » November 29th, 2010, 6:30 am

Hi Sammy,
I've got the same Graphtec as you. I got mine used, so I didn't get any discs, but I got the software off the Graphtec website. I use CorelDraw, and I "print" directly to the plotter just like it was an ink printer.


Mike
Mike Hopkins
Dallas, GA
User avatar
chindog
 
Posts: 103
Joined: November 25th, 2010, 8:22 am

Re: Graphtech CE 3000-60

Postby Randall » November 29th, 2010, 8:42 am

It's called Cutting Master and the numbers should reed 20.60 or newer on the version.
Always Learning Artist
http://www.thesandcarver.com

Skype ID is Randall255
User avatar
Randall
 
Posts: 403
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 8:03 am
Location: Southern CA

Re: Graphtech CE 3000-60

Postby Sammy » November 29th, 2010, 9:08 am

Thank you All,
I did not get any discs with this since it is used.
I will try Graphtech web site.
Randall, what do you mean 20.60 (which numbers are you talking about?)
Thanks
Sammy
Sammy
 
Posts: 189
Joined: June 18th, 2010, 3:29 pm

Re: Graphtech CE 3000-60

Postby Kelly Harris » November 29th, 2010, 9:42 am

Hi Sammy,

I can't help you out at all but congrats on the cutter!

Kelly
PS CS2, CD X4, Acer laptop, Canon 700F scanner, HP laserjet 1600 printer, Epson Stylus 1400 printer, Intuos 4 tablet, Letralite, Summa D610 plotter, 2 cabinets, 2 pressure pots, 60 gallon air compressor, Fuji S8100 DSLR.

Kelegant Studios
User avatar
Kelly Harris
Moderator
 
Posts: 3294
Joined: June 4th, 2010, 6:05 am
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada

Re: Graphtech CE 3000-60

Postby Sammy » November 29th, 2010, 10:58 am

Thank You Kelly :)
I hope I can get it up and running. I downlaoded drivers and a plug in from Graphtech like the experts suggested. I will try to install tonight.
thanks for everyone's support.
Sammy
Sammy
 
Posts: 189
Joined: June 18th, 2010, 3:29 pm

Re: Graphtech CE 3000-60

Postby Coppers Lot » November 29th, 2010, 12:00 pm

chindog wrote:Hi Sammy,
I've got the same Graphtec as you. I got mine used, so I didn't get any discs, but I got the software off the Graphtec website. I use CorelDraw, and I "print" directly to the plotter just like it was an ink printer.


Mike


Mile,
I have flexi so I have never used the corel plug in. Is it really as simple as that please?
You don't have yo make special lines ort anything.
I must find a use cuttingmaster video and take a look.
40lb pressure pot with inga mods, compressor,leaky cabinet thingy with syphon,letralite with red thingy,graphtec 3000-60 BRAND NEW = 1/8" PAB Gun and tips. Special Pressure Poy for Xmas.
http://www.worldofglasscraft.com
User avatar
Coppers Lot
 
Posts: 920
Joined: June 6th, 2010, 1:59 am
Location: South West U.K

Re: Graphtech CE 3000-60

Postby Inga » November 29th, 2010, 12:29 pm

If Cutting MAster for your Graphtec is free, well then that's the way to go.
If not, try SIgnCut for $15. It really is good.
~Inga
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uSJv5ta9hwU
User avatar
Inga
Moderator
 
Posts: 1691
Joined: June 6th, 2010, 12:29 pm
Location: Leadville, COlorado

Next

Return to Vinyl Cutters/Plotters

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

  • Advertisement
cron